What Are the Benefits and Uses of Sea Buckthorn Oil?

0
Sea Buckthorn Oil

Sea buckthorn is a shrub or plant which has medicinal benefits and can be used as an herb, food and cosmetic. It is a shrub with an extensive root system and thick growth that produces orange-yellow berries as fruits. Its leaves, flowers, berries, and seeds all have medicinal benefits and can be made into many different final products. You can read more about the plant here.

It is available as supplements and contains several vitamins and minerals as well as fatty acids and antioxidants. It can also come as a form of oil that is majorly gotten from the berries and the seeds.

Sea buckthorn oil can either be red-orange when it is from the berries or bright yellow when it is gotten from the seeds. This oil can be used in dietary supplements, skin care products, and cosmetics.

The oil can either be obtained by extraction or the cold pressing of either the seeds or the fruit pulp. The two types of oils, aside being different in appearance, are also different in composition and properties.

The fruit or berry oil has a significantly higher content of palmitoleic acid, which is usually referred to as omega 7, when compared to the oil from the seeds. The pulp oil from the berries also contains a high content of carotenoids unlike the seed oil. However, in spite of the difference in appearance and composition, both contain a wide variety of unsaturated fatty acids, tocotrienols, tocopherols, and plant sterols.

Sea buckthorn is native to Eurasian countries including China, Russia, and Mongolia and is used in the treatment of burns on the skin, in oral care preparation and in anti-aging products.

Benefits of Sea Buckthorn

Because this plant contains several fatty acids, antioxidants, vitamins, and minerals, it is laden with plenty of benefits when it is used. This article discusses some of its benefits. A few of these include:

Protecting the Body from illnesses

The antioxidants contained in it help to protect the body against free radicals that might cause aging and diseases like cancer and heart disease. Quercetin which is present in the seeds and leaves helps to lower blood pressure, reducing the risk of stroke and heart diseases.

Minerals and substances like calcium, potassium, magnesium, phosphorus, and iron found in the berries are necessary for the body to perform optimally so is the range of vitamins from B1, B2, B6, C and E it contains in addition to the healthy fats.

Helping with the Prevention Diabetes

Animal studies show that it may prevent diabetes by reducing blood sugar levels. It achieves this by an increase in the secretion of insulin and insulin sensitivity. It may particularly be useful in minimizing blood sugar spikes especially after a meal full of carbs, thus reducing the risk of type 2 diabetes.

Boosting the Immune System

It is common knowledge that the immune system plays a great role in our health. A person with a poor one will easily be infected and contract diseases. Because the body cannot fight these diseases, it may lead to death. Using the sea buckthorn oil may boost the immune system so that a person can be protected against infections and have the ability to resist illnesses as it contains flavonoids and antioxidants.

Protecting the Skin

One of the main uses of the sea buckthorn oil is applying it topically on the skin. This protects the skin from damage by the sun and ultraviolet ray exposure. It can stimulate the regeneration of the skin and thus make the healing of wounds quicker. For people with very dry skin, it helps moisturize and prevent dryness of the skin. It is also useful in the treatment of burn victims and people with bedsores and frostbites.

Promoting a Healthy Heart

The antioxidants contained in sea buckthorn may help reduce the risks associated with heart issues like high blood pressure, blood clots, and cholesterol levels. All these will be more pronounced and obvious in patients with a poor heart condition than those with a healthy heart.

How to Use Sea Buckthorn Oil

Some of the best ways to use sea buckthorn oil include ingestion using dropper bottles or as soft gel capsules. It can also be applied externally and topically on the skin or body as the case may be.

It can also be added to already cooked and ready to eat foods and beverages. It is advisable not to heat the oil as there is a possibility of it losing some of its essential nutrients. The advantage of this method is it can be used in a variety of ways. It is in its purest form and is much more economical.

Ingesting it as a soft gel capsule is a convenient way especially for people who might not like the smell or taste of using it directly. The capsules can also be pinched so that it can be applied topically or directly in the mouth if there is a need for that.

When applied externally, a person can either topically apply the oil directly on the skin or it can be included in body lotions and creams for daily use. It can also be added to personal and skincare products like hair cream, sunscreen, facial lotions, etc. The advantage of this is it can be used every day without consciously putting an extra effort since you use the skincare products daily

Conclusion

When using sea buckthorn oil, a little drop can do much so it is best to start with a drop and you can add more if needed.

Remember that when ingested, it is beneficial for the heart, liver and immune system and when applied to the skin, it heals wounds, cuts and burns, and clear acne from the skin. It also moisturizes and prevents dryness and damage from exposure to the sun or UV rays.

SHARE
John Morris is a self-motivated person, a blogging enthusiast who loves to peek into the minds of innovative entrepreneurs. He's inspired by emerging tech & business trends and is dedicated to sharing his passion with readers.